Requirements for parents:


Requirements for parents: For couples there must be no more than 50 years between the child and parents. For singles, there must be no more than 45 years age difference. China has relaxed their requirements for parents in regards to health, criminal record, medications etc. Please call us if you have questions about qualifying. Couples must be married at least 2 years but exceptions are sometimes made. Families must make an annual income of $10,000 per person in the home and couples must have a net worth of $80,000. Singles must have a net worth of $100,000.

Children available:


Today, the overwhelming majority of children coming home from China — through all agencies — have at least some minor special needs. The process to adopt a child with a medical or developmental condition, or an older child, currently stands at 12-24 months from application to placement. A family requesting a toddler-age girl with a minor condition should plan for the longer end of the range. Families who are open to a broader age range, open to a boy and/or open to a broad special needs profile will typically get through the process in 12-18 months or less. Either way, China is one of the fastest and most stable adoption programs

Wait times:


For a Special focus child, families can be matched with a child before their dossier is completed. Once the dossier is completed, families usually travel about 6-9 months later. For other waiting children, families must have their paperwork completed and submitted in order to be matched. We can explain and will work with you to make that happen..

Travel/Length of stay in country:


10-14 days

Fees:


Approximate cost without travel $21,060. Approximate travel fees (2 parents) $7,000. Other various fees not included; home study, US immigration application/fingerprinting, dossier documentation, visas to China.

ADOPT A CHILD FROM BULGARIA

Requirements for parents:
Couples/Singles 23-49 may adopt a child 1 year or older.  Parents 50-55 can adopt a child 4 years or older.  Couples must be married at least 1 year and each spouse may have up to 2 divorces.  If there are divorces the current length of marriage must be 2 years.

Children available:
Children mainly 3-12 years old available but some younger children case by case.  Must be open to at least some minor special needs or a very long wait time.   Boys and girls available.

Wait times:
Healthy children 0-6 years old 5 plus years wait time.  7 – 12 years old 1-2 years wait.  For children of all ages with special needs 1-2 year wait time or shorter depending on the special needs.

Travel/Length of stay in country:
2 trips required.  1st trip about 1-2 months after referral.  2nd trip is about 3 months later.  Both trips are about 5-7 days in country.

Fees:
Approximate cost without travel is $22,000.  Approximate travel fees (2 parents/2 trips) $10,500.  Other various fees not included; home study,  US immigration/fingerprinting, dossier documentation, visas to Bulgaria.

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

ADOPT A CHILD FROM COLOMBIA

Requirements for parents:
Couples and single parents are allowed to adopt from Colombia. However, if you are single, you need to be open to a child 8 years of age and older.  Couples 25-37 years old can adopt a child 0-2 years; 38-41 can adopt a child 3-4 years; couples 42-45 can adopt a child 7 years and older.  Parents must be married for 2 years.

Children available:
Currently Colombia is only taking applications for healthy younger children from parents where at least one parent is Colombian.  For non- Colombian families, special needs children, healthy older children and sibling groups where the oldest child is over 10 years old are available.

Wait times:
For Colombian families wanting to adopt a healthy child the wait is 3-5 years depending on the age child you request.  For special needs, older or sibling groups the waiting times could be less than 1 year.

Travel/Length of stay in country:
1 trip 3-5 weeks in lengthBoth parents must travel for the bonding period of at least 2-3 weeks.

Fees:
Approximate cost without travel $17,210. Approximate travel fees (2 parents) $7,700-$8,600.  Other various fees not included; home study, US immigration/fingerprinting, dossier documentation, visas to Colombia.

Photos on this page are used by permission.  The children pictured are not available for adoption.